Gold River Secondary School

Have a safe and adventurous summer!

First day of school is September 5, 2017    10-12:00 pm

School Calendar 2017-18

School Supply Lists - Jr. Program 2017-18


CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR SCIENCE FAIR PARTICIPANTS

DANIEL KORNYLO - SILVER MEDALIST - NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Daniel and Amber had qualitifed for NATIONALS IN REGINA - May 14-20th

Grade 8 - Daniel Kornylo - HIGH SCHOOL VOLTAGE - 1st place  Innovation
Grade 10 - Amber Pitt - SOUND PERCEPTION - MEN VS WOMEN 1st place  Experiment

Grade 9  - Samuel Lawrence - A WORLD WITHOUT BEES - 1st place Study
Grade 10 - Ben Larre - CODING A TRAFFIC LIGHT - 2nd place Experimental
Grade 10 - Ben Cooper - GAUSS RIFLE - 3rd place Experiemental
Grade 11 - Suzie Kim - THE NERVOUS SYSTEM - 1st place  Study

Special Awards:

BC Agriculture in the Classroom - $100 Samuel Lawrence
BC Nature Award - $75 Samuel Lawrence
Micheal Crooks Physics Prize $ 75 Daniel Kornylo
SCWIST Award $100 Amber Pitt

  

Congratulations to
DANIEL KORNYLO - GR 8
JARED GJESDAL - GR 10
DANNIKA MCALLISTER - GR 11 
these students art work won first place and recieved monies for their efforts. They won 1st place out of 7 branches in the North Island, and now move on to the BC/YUKON COMMAND for judging.
  WELL DONE.


Congrats. to our Wrestling program. Anden Ward received a bronze medal in his weight class for his first time ! 


Congrats. to Dalilah Mark on her Poem Entry into the Poetry Institute of Canada.  She will be published in the National Library of Canada in Ottawa. 

Congratulations to the
SR BOYS BASKETBALL TEAM
3RD PLACE - NORTH ISLANDS 
Island Championships in Duncan - February 24 & 25, 2017


REMEMBRANCE DAY POSTER CONTEST WINNERS:

FIRST PLACE WINNERS:
BLACK & WHITE SENIOR - Jared Gjesdal

BLACK & WHITE INTERMEDIATE - Kim Leduc
COLOUR POSTER  SENIOR - Dannika McAllister
COLOUR POSTER INTERMEDIATE - Daniel Kornylo 

SECOND PLACE WINNERS:
BLACK & WHITE SENIOR - Suzie Kim
BLACK & WHITE INTERMIDIATE - Warren McLean
COLOUR POSTER SENIOR - Kyle McAllister
COLOUR POSTER INTERMEDIATE - Olivia Stratton

THIRD PLACE WINNERS:
BLACK & WHITE INTERMEDIATE - Olivia Stratton
COLOUR POSTER  SENIOR - Charlotte Mather


 SENIOR BOYS BASKETBALL:

TOURNAMENT - NORTH ISLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS - FEBRUARY 10 & 11TH - 3rd place finish.
TOURNAMENT - ISLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS - FEBRUARY 24 & 25TH - 6th place finish.


Nootka Sound Outdoor Program Calendar 2016-2017 - subject to change

Find out more information on NSOP on  FACEBOOK or on the DISTRICT WEBSITE.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Contact Us

Gold River Secondary School
(School District 84)
201 Muchalat Drive (Box 700)
Gold River, British Columbia
Canada V0P 1G0

Phone: 250-283-2538
Fax: 250-283-7158